Federated Fin. Corp. of America v. Rowell
[…] Before the trial court ruled on the motion for summary judgment, the case was referred to arbitration. On 10 September 2008, W. Hugh Thompson conducted the arbitration hearing and awarded Plaintiff $9,096.66. (According to the arbitrator's award, this sum was calculated by adding together the principal sum ($6,709.38), the interest accrued as of the date of the award ($1,380.87), and attorney's fees ($1,006.41)).

The record does not include the order referring the case to arbitration. Plaintiff's brief indicates that the referral to arbitration was ordered pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7A-37.1 (2009).
This statute, although authorizing nonbinding arbitration in certain civil actions, specifically states that "[t]his procedure . . . shall not be employed in actions in which the sole claim is an action on an account, including appeals from magistrates on such actions." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-37.1(c) (2009). Thus, it appears that this action should not have been referred to arbitration.