FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION v. IVY CAPITAL, INC.
[…] A defendant may not assert a statute of limitations defense against the United States government unless the statute in question contains an express limitations period. U.S. v. Dos Cabezas Corp., 995 F.2d 1486, 1489 (9th Cir. 1993). As the FTC notes, Section 13(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act specifies no statute of limitations period; rather, the express language of that section dictates that the FTC may bring suit whenever it has reason to believe that a violation has occurred. 15 U.S.C. § 53(b).

Additionally, the three-year limitations period for claims under Section 19 of the Federal Trade Commission Act does not limit the relief sough here, where the FTC has alleged claims under both Sections 13(b) and 19. See 15. U.S.C. § 57b(e) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any authority of the Commission under any other provision of law."); U.S. v. Building Inspector of Am., Inc., 894 F. Supp. 507, 514 (D. Mass. 1995) (holding that nothing in Section 19 limits other civil actions by the government against violators of the FTC Act).