Federal Trade Comm. v. Seismic Entertainment Productions, Inc.
[…] Discussion

The Federal Trade Commission Act provides: "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful." 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). The Act also provides that it is unlawful "for any person, partnership, or corporation to disseminate or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement . . . having an effect upon commerce, by any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly the purchase of . . . devices, [or] services." Id. § 52(a). "The dissemination or the causing to be disseminated of any false advertisement within the provisions of subsection (a) of [§ 52 is] an unfair or deceptive act or practice in or affecting commerce within the meaning of section 45." Id. § 52(b). To be actionable, the act or practice must be "likely to cause substantial injury to consumers which is not reasonably avoidable by consumers themselves and not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or competition." Id. § 45(n).