Federal Intermediate Credit Bank v. L'Herisson
[…] Bank v. So. States, etc., Co., 192 N.C. 69, 133 S.E. 415, 48 A.L.R. 519; Board of Commissioners v. Citizens' Tr. Sav. Bank, 73 Ind. App. 76, 123 N.E. 130; City Nat. Bank v. Morgan (Tex.Civ.App.) 258 S.W. 572; Rice Hutchins Atlanta Co. v. Commercial Nat. Bank, 18 Ga. App. 151, 88 S.E. 999; Howard Foster Co. v. Citizens' Nat. Bank, 133 S.C. 202, 130 S.E. 758.

A fortiori, a national bank cannot, while it is insolvent pledge its assets as collateral to the debt of another. This requires no argument. Such a transfer would be a plain violation of section 5242, Revised Statutes (Tit. 12, § 91, U.S.C. [ 12 USCA § 91]). That section reads in part as follows: "All transfers of the notes, bonds, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt owing to any national banking association, or of deposits to its credit; all assignments of mortgages, sureties on real estate, or of judgments or decrees in its favor; all deposits of money, bullion, or other valuable thing for its use, or for the use of any of its shareholders or creditors; and all payments of money to either, made after the commission of an act of insolvency, or in contemplation thereof, made with a view to prevent the application of its assets in the manner prescribed by this chapter, or with a view to the preference of one creditor to another, except in payment of its circulating notes, shall be utterly null and void."