Federal Ins. v. Mariana Brothers
[…] Apportionment Complaint ¶ 7 (115.00). Red Line alleges that if it is found responsible to Federal it is entitled to an apportionment of damages against Sullivan for his share of negligence in failing to properly secure and store the Delahaye.

Sullivan has moved to dismiss Red Line's apportionment complaint. Sullivan contends that he is immune from suit pursuant to General Statutes § 6-38a which states that state marshals have authority to provide legal execution and service of process and states further in Section 6-38a(b) that state marshals "in the performance of execution or service of process functions have the right of entry on private property and no such person shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused by the discharge of such functions."

In its brief memorandum opposing Sullivan's motion to dismiss, Red Line points to its allegation that Sullivan was "acting completely outside his capacity as a state marshal [sic] . . . in his individual capacity."