Federal Home Loan Mortgage v. American Home Mortgage
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 65(c). Plaintiff asks the court to waive the bond requirement and argues that it is an "instrumentality of the United States." Tr. 63:17-18. In the alternative, Plaintiff asks that any bond be "nominal." Id. at 64:1. Defendant argues that the entry of a temporary restraining order will cripple AHM and asks that the court sets a bond in the amount of $1 billion.

Plaintiff argues that it is a government agency and exempted from the bond requirement. Fed.R.Civ.P. 65(c). While 12 USC § 1452 states both that Freddie Mac "shall be deemed an agency included in sections 1345 and 1442 of such Title 28," and that it need not "giv[e] any bond or security" when it removes a case to federal court, the court notes that Freddie Mac has argued inconsistently its governmental status.