Federal Election Commission v. Reform Party of the U.S.
[…] The party never filed an application for a stay of the repayment obligation pending the resolution of the appeal, which they were entitled to do. Doc. 61-28 at 10; see 11 C.F.R. § 9008.14, 9007.5(c)(1)(I). On March 31, 2004, the D.C. Circuit issued an order to show cause for why the petition should not be dismissed.O'Hara v. FEC, No. 04-1106 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (unpublished opinion). On June 29, 2004, the petition was dismissed for being untimely. O'Hara, No. 04-1106, 2004 WL 1465681 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (unpublished opinion); see 26 U.S.C. § 9011(a) (stating that "[a]ny petition filed pursuant to this section shall be filed within thirty days after the certification, determination, or other action by the Commission for which review is sought") (emphasis added). O'Hara filed a petition for rehearing on August 13, 2004, which the D.C. subsequently denied on December 13, 2004. O'Hara, No. 04-1106 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (unpublished opinion).