Federal Election Commission v. Reform Party of the U.S.
[…] Finally, O'Hara requested an extension of time to file a petition for writ of certiorari, which was denied on March 30, 2005. O'Hara, No. 04-1106 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (unpublished opinion). The time for requesting Supreme Court review has now expired.

To date, the Reform Party USA has not paid any of the $333,558.00 repayment obligation. The FEC has filed this recovery action under 26 U.S.C. § 9010, which states:

The Commission is authorized through attorneys and counsel described in subsection (a) to appear in the district courts of the United States to seek recovery of any amounts determined to be payable to the Secretary of the Treasury as a result of examination and audit made pursuant to section 9007.

Reform Party USA has raised a host of defenses. The defendants' main defense is that the original notice of the repayment obligation provided by the FEC to the Convention Committee was insufficient to bind the Reform Party USA to the repayment obligation. See 26 U.S.C. § 9007(c) (stating that "[n]o notification shall be made by the Commission . . . with respect to a presidential election more than 3 years after the day of such election). Additionally, the defendants also claim that summary judgment is not appropriate because discovery is not complete.

ANALYSIS

This action was brought by the FEC pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 9010(b), which authorizes the FEC "to appear in the district courts of the United States to seek recovery of any amounts determined to be payable to the Secretary of the Treasury as a result of examination and audit made pursuant to section 9007." As this suit amounts to nothing more than a recovery action, the defendants assert many defenses for which this court simply lacks the jurisdiction to entertain.