Federal Election Commission v. Reform Party of the U.S.
[…] The Commission is authorized through attorneys and counsel described in subsection (a) to appear in the district courts of the United States to seek recovery of any amounts determined to be payable to the Secretary of the Treasury as a result of examination and audit made pursuant to section 9007.

Reform Party USA has raised a host of defenses. The defendants' main defense is that the original notice of the repayment obligation provided by the FEC to the Convention Committee was insufficient to bind the Reform Party USA to the repayment obligation. See 26 U.S.C. § 9007(c) (stating that "[n]o notification shall be made by the Commission . . . with respect to a presidential election more than 3 years after the day of such election). Additionally, the defendants also claim that summary judgment is not appropriate because discovery is not complete.

ANALYSIS