Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Azadzoy
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), Azadzoy moves to remand and for attorneys' fees.

A. Timeliness of Removal

Within 30 days of the filing of the Notice of Removal, a party may move to remand "on the basis of any defect other than lack of subject matter jurisdiction," which may be challenged at any time. Azadzoy does not argue that the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction: because FDIC is now a party to this lawsuit, the action is "deemed to arise under the laws of the United States," over which this Court has jurisdiction. 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A) ("[A]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States."); 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1441(b).

Although FDIC's presence as a party in any capacity is a basis for removal to this Court, the FDIC's right to remove is time limited. Title 12, section 1819(b)(2)(B) of the United States Code provides:

(B) Removal. Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Corporation may, without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the Corporation or the Corporation is substituted as a party.
12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B). The parties dispute whether, under § 1819(b)(2)(B), the substitution of FDIC as Receiver for the FDIC as Conservator triggered a second 90-day window.

Subparagraph (D) does not apply. That section provides:

(D) State actions. Except as provided in subparagraph (E), any action —
(i) to which the Corporation, in the Corporation's capacity as receiver of a State insured depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party other than as a plaintiff;
(ii) which involves only the preclosing rights against the State insured depository institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or stockholders by the State insured depository institution; and
(iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary,
shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.

In Bullion Services, Inc. v.