Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Delco Dev.
[…] At the time of entry of the judgment of strict foreclosure on August 30, 1993, the court found the debt to be $4,698,506.95. Title passed to the foreclosing party on July 11, 1996. The hearing on the claim for deficiency was delayed by the defendants' unsuccessful appeal of the judgment, by discovery disputes and by difficulties in obtaining the presence of all parties at trial.

Connecticut General Statutes § 49-14 provides that at a hearing on a motion seeking a deficiency judgment, "the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiffs for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim." The date of valuation is the date that title in the property vested in the party claiming the deficiency, in this case, July 11, 1996. See Eichman v. J J Building Co., 216 Conn. 443, 451 (1990).