Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Delco Dev.
[…] While there is a prospect that the site might be a possible location for another assisted living facility, such a prospect is not the only evidence to be taken into account on the issue of valuation.

The defendants assert that the court has no basis for finding a deficiency because Mr. Singhal did not determine a single "highest and best use" for the property. While such a determination may be part of the approach to valuation adopted by appraisers, it is not a statutorily-required standard. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-14 (a) requires a court to "hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and . . . render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim." The statute thus does not specify "highest and best use" as a standard for valuation. As the Appellate Court ruled recently in Farmers and Mechanics Bank v. Kneller, 40 Conn. App. 115, 129 (1996), citing Eichman v. J J Building Co., 216 Conn. 451-52,