Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Vyera Pharm.
[…] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 340(1) (McKinney 2012).

New York law permits the Attorney General to bring an action in equity to enforce the Donnelly Act. Section 63(12) of the New York Executive Law generally empowers the New York State Attorney General to enforce violations of “persistent fraud or illegality in the carrying on, conducting or transaction of business, ” “in the name of the people of the state of New York” by applying