Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Penn State Hershey Med. Ctr.
[…] Following the hearing, both sides filed post-hearing briefs. (Docs. 129 and 130). This matter is thus fully ripe for our review.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Standard of Review for Preliminary Injunctive Relief

When the FTC has reason to believe that "any person, partnership, or corporation is violating, or is about to violate, any provision of law enforced by the Federal Trade Commission," including Section 7 of the Clayton Act, it is authorized by § 13(b) of the FTC Act to "bring suit in a district court of the United States to enjoin any such act or practice." 15 U.S.C. § 53(b). The district court may grant a request for preliminary injunctive relief "[u]pon a proper showing that, weighing the equities and considering the Commission's likelihood of ultimate success, such action would be in the public interest." Id. Therefore, "in determining whether to grant a preliminary injunction under section 13(b), a district court must (1) determine the likelihood that the FTC will ultimately succeed on the merits and (2) balance the equities." FTC v.