Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Instant Response Sys., LLC
[…] The FTC presented unrebutted evidence that Abraham was intimately involved in IRS' daily operations and was aware of at least 100 consumer complaints. See FTC SOF ¶¶ 55-71, 73, 93, 98-101, 104. Thus, there is no genuine dispute of material fact that Abraham had, at the very least, "an awareness of a high probability of fraud along with an intentional avoidance of the truth," see Five-Star Auto, 97 F. Supp. 2d at 535. Therefore, he is individually liable for restitution.

F. Remedy

1. Injunctive Relief

The FTC requests the entry of a permanent injunction and monetary relief pursuant to Section 13(b) of the FTC Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 53(b) (". . . in proper cases the [FTC] may seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction").