Fed. Trade Comm'n v. FleetCor Techs., Inc.
[…] The Court therefore GRANTS summary judgment to the FTC on the issue of individual liability.

H. Injunctive Relief

Notwithstanding issues of liability, Defendants contend that no injunctive relief is appropriate since, according to them, the conduct at issue has ceased. The FTC argues that Defendants' unlawful conduct is ongoing and that Defendants' conduct demonstrates a strong likelihood of future violations.

Under Section 13(b) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), the FTC may "seek, and after proper proof, the court may issue, a permanent injunction." It is well-settled that "permanent injunctive relief is appropriate if 'the defendant's past conduct indicates that there is a reasonable likelihood of further violations in the future.' " USA Fin., LLC, 415 F. App'x at 975 (citing SEC v. Caterinicchia, 613 F.2d 102, 105 (5th Cir. 1980)).