Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Finacial Educ. Servs.
[…] And section 19(b) contemplates the “refund of money,” the “return of property,” or the “payment of damages” to remedy consumer injuries resulting from any section 19(a)(1) violation. 15 U.S.C. § 57b(b).

Here, the FTC sued the Toloff Defendants for violating the Credit Repair Organizations Act (“CROA”) and the Telemarketing Sales Rule (“TSR”). (ECF No. 1, PageID.34-46, ¶¶ 75-117). The CROA provides that any violation of the statute “shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in commerce in violation of section 5(a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679h(b)(1). The FTC must pursue CROA violations “in the same manner as if the violation had been a violation of any Federal Trade Commission trade regulation rule.” 15 U.S.C. § 1679h(b)(2) (emphasis added). Likewise, any TSR violation “constitute[s] an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of section 5(a)(1)” to the FTC Act. 15 U.S.C. §§ 57a(d)(3), 6102(c)(2); see also E.M.A. Nationwide, 767 F.3d at 633-34; FTC v.