Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Credit Bureau Ctr.
[…] Small v. Chao, 377 F.Supp.2d 665, 666 (C.D. Ill. 2003) (citing cases).

A. Overview of the parties' arguments

At bottom, the FTC asserts that it may seek monetary relief in this case pursuant to section 19 of the FTC Act (15 U.S.C. § 57(b))-a provision it did not cite in its complaint. To understand why the FTC makes this assertion, one must start with a provision the FTC did cite: section 5(a) of ROSCA. See Compl. at 22. Section 5(a) empowers the FTC to enforce ROSCA by treating violations of ROSCA as violations "of a rule under section 18 of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 57a) regarding unfair or deceptive acts or practices." 15 U.S.C. § 8404. Section 18 of the FTC Act is one of the "enforcement mechanisms" at the FTC's disposal. Credit Bureau II, 937 F.3d at 771. Section 18 empowers the FTC to "promulgate rules that 'define with specificity acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive.'" Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 57(a)(1)(B)).

In short, section 5(a) of ROSCA treats a violation of ROSCA as a violation of a rule promulgated under section 18 of the FTC Act.