Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Credit Bureau Ctr.
[…] See CBC Reply Br. at 7. Assuming this argument isn't forfeited because CBC did not make it until its reply brief, see O'Neal v. Reilly, 961 F.3d 973, 974 (7th Cir. 2020), it is forfeited and lacking in merit given the cursory way in which CBC makes the point. See Batson v. Live Nation Ent., Inc., 746 F.3d 827, 833 (7th Cir. 2014) (determining an argument was forfeited because it was "perfunctory and underdeveloped"); Gonzales v. Madigan, 403 F.Supp.3d 670, 679 (N.D. Ill. 2019) (Kennelly, J.), aff'd, 990 F.3d 561 (7th Cir. 2021). Title 15, section 56(a)(2)(B) of the United States Code gives the FTC, in any civil action under section 19, "exclusive authority to commence or defend, and supervise the litigation of, such action and any appeal of such action in its own name by any of its attorneys designated by it for such purpose." 15 U.S.C. § 56(a)(2)(B). The provision requires the FTC to "inform the Attorney General of the exercise of such authority." 15 U.S.C. § 56(a)(2).