Fed. Trade Comm'n v. Celsius Network Inc.
[…] II. Violations of the GLB Act

The GLB Act makes it unlawful, in part, "for any person to obtain or attempt to obtain . . . customer information of a financial institution relating to another person . . . by making a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation to a customer of a financial institution." 15 U.S.C. § 6821(a). "Customer" is statutorily defined as "any person (or authorized representative of a person) to whom the financial institution provides a product or service, including that of acting as fiduciary." 15 U.S.C. § 6827(1). "Customer information of a financial institution" is defined as "any information maintained by or for a financial institution which is derived from the relationship between the financial institution and a customer of the financial institution and is identified with the customer." 15 U.S.C. § 6827 (2).

A. Failure to State a Claim