Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Stuart
[…] plaintiff did comply with the spirit and purpose of Rule 114. Accordingly, the possibility that the Rule 114 affidavit was incorrect is not a basis to set aside the trial court's judgment.

¶ 22 The defendants' final contention on appeal is that the trial court abused its discretion in confirming the sale when the defendants' attorney did not receive mailed notice of that sale.

¶ 23 Section 15-1508(b) of the Foreclosure Law provides that the circuit court shall confirm the foreclosure sale unless the court finds that the notice required by section 15-1507(c) was not given. 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(b)(i) (West 2012). If a foreclosure sale is held that was not in compliance with section 15-1507(c), the party that was entitled to notice and "who was not so notified may, by motion supported by affidavit made prior to confirmation of such sale, ask the court which entered the judgment to set aside the sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c) (West 2012).

¶ 24 Two types of notice are required by section 15-1507(c): (1) public notice; and (2) individual notice to all parties in the action who have appeared and have not been found in default. 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(2), (3) (West 2012). Regarding individual notice, the statute provides that the "notice shall be given in the manner provided in the applicable rules of court for service of papers other than process and complaint, not more than 45 days nor less than 7 days prior to the day of sale." 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2012). After notice is given, "a copy thereof shall be filed in the office of the clerk of the court entering the judgment, together with a certificate of counsel or other proof that notice has been served in compliance with this Section." Id.

¶ 25 The applicable rules of the court for service of papers other than process and the complaint are Illinois Supreme Court Rules 11 and 12 (eff. Dec. 29, 2009). Illinois Supreme Court Rule 11 sets forth multiple means of effectuating proper service. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 11 (eff.