Fed. Ins. Co. v. High Constr. Co.
[…] (2) A certificate of a qualified expert shall:
(i) Contain a statement from a qualified expert attesting that the licensed professional failed to meet an applicable standard of professional care;
(ii) Subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, be filed within 90 days after the claim is filed; and
(iii) Be served on all other parties to the claim or the parties' attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
CJ § 3-2C-02(a). CJ § 3-2C-01(c)(4) defines a licensed professional as a "professional engineer licensed under Title 14 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article." A professional engineer means "an engineer who is licensed by the Board to practice engineering." Md.Code, Bus.Occ. & Prof. § 14-101(c), (g) (2018) (emphasis added); see Adams v.