Fed. Ins. Co. v. High Constr. Co.
[…] ECF No. 37 at 1. While Alpha concedes that Plaintiffs did not file a certificate within the statutory time and requests a modification—an extension—of the ninety-day period for filing a certificate in its response, ECF No. 41 at 2-3, the Court does not need to consider such timing because, based on the allegations in the complaint, CJ § 3-2C-02 does not apply in this case.

CJ § 3-2C-02 sets out the filing requirement for an expert certificate and states, in relevant part, as follows:

(a)(1) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, a claim shall be dismissed, without prejudice, if the claimant fails to file a certificate of a qualified expert with the court.
(2) A certificate of a qualified expert shall:
(i) Contain a statement from a qualified expert attesting that the licensed professional failed to meet an applicable standard of professional care;
(ii) Subject to the provisions of subsections (b) and (c) of this section, be filed within 90 days after the claim is filed; and
(iii) Be served on all other parties to the claim or the parties' attorneys of record in accordance with the Maryland Rules.
CJ § 3-2C-02(a). CJ § 3-2C-01(c)(4) defines a licensed professional as a "professional engineer licensed under Title 14 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article." A professional engineer means "an engineer who is licensed by the Board to practice engineering."