Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Kama
[…] Id. at 262 (internal quotation marks and alteration signals omitted). "A representation, omission, or practice is considered 'material' if it involves 'information that is important to consumers and, hence, likely to affect their choice of, or conduct regarding, a product.'" Id. (quoting Novartis Corp. v. FTC, 223 F.3d 783, 786 (D.C. Cir. 2000)).

H.R.S. § 480-13(b) states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny consumer who is injured by any unfair or deceptive act or practice" that violates § 480-2 "[m]ay sue for damages sustained by the consumer." H.R.S. § 480-13(b)(1).