Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Kama
[…] (Mot. to Dismiss Ex. G.) On February 25, 2014, the state circuit court granted Freddie Mac's Motion for Summary Judgment. (Id.) On March 10, 2014, the state circuit court entered a "Judgment on Order Granting Plaintiff Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation's Motion for Summary Judgment Filed Herein on November 15, 2013, and For Possession." (Id. Ex. H.)

On March 18, 2014, Freddie Mac removed the case to this Court, pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1452(f). (Doc. No. 1.) That statute provides that "all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value[.]" Id. The statute further provides that any state action to which Freddie Mac is a party may at any time before trial be removed to a United States district court by Freddie Mac. Id.