Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Kama
[…] The Court will address whether each cause of action states a claim upon which relief can be granted.

A. First Cause of Action: Violation of H.R.S. Chapter 667 Regarding the Alleged Lack of Authority to Foreclose

In the First Cause of Action, Kama alleges that BANA did not own the Note or Mortgage at the time of foreclosure and, therefore, was not authorized to conduct the non-judicial foreclosure sale of the Property on April 11, 2011. (Third-Party Compl. ¶ 71.) Kama alleges that BANA therefore violated H.R.S. § 667-5 by foreclosing on the Property. (Id. ¶ 67.) That statute provides, in relevant part, that "the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or any person authorized by the power to act in the premises" may foreclose where the mortgage contains a power of sale. H.R.S. § 667-5(a).

As noted above, on September 22, 2010, MERS, as nominee for Finance Factors, assigned all right, title and interest under the Mortgage to BANA. (Mot. to Dismiss Ex.