Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Kama
[…] B. Second Cause of Action: Violation of H.R.S. Chapter 667 Regarding the Alleged Failure to Provide Public Announcement of the Continued Foreclosure Sale Date and to Follow the Initial Terms of Sale

In the Second Cause of Action, Kama alleges an additional violation of H.R.S. § 667-5. That statute provides in pertinent part:

(d) Any sale, of which notice has been given pursuant to subsections (a) and (b) may be postponed from time to time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by a person acting on the mortgagee's behalf.
H.R.S. § 667-5(d). Kama specifically alleges that BANA postponed the Property's foreclosure sale date, but failed to publicly announce the continued sale date, in violation of H.R.S. § 667-5(d). (Third-Party Compl. ¶ 75.)