Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp. v. Kama
[…] Accordingly, the Seventh Cause of Action is dismissed without prejudice.

H. Eighth Cause of Action: Quiet Title

Kama alleges in the Eighth Cause of Action that Third-Party Defendants have "no estate, right, title or interest in the Subject Property" and, therefore, Kama is entitled to a declaration that "the title to the Subject Property is vested in him alone[.]" (Third-Party Compl. ¶ 139.)

The Court infers that Kama is making a claim under H.R.S. § 669-1(a). That statute provides that a quiet title action "may be brought by any person against another person who claims, or who may claim adversely to the plaintiff, an estate or interest in real property, for the purpose of determining the adverse claim."

A plaintiff bringing a statutory quiet title claim against a mortgagee or purported servicer for the mortgagee is required to allege that he is able to tender the amount of indebtedness. See Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. Kamakau, Civ. No. 11-00475 JMS/BMK, 2012 WL 622169, at *9 (D. Haw.