Fed. Express Corp. v. Lupo
[…] Similarly, Dr. Chin's EMA report indicated that the MCC for Claimant's current need for treatment was the pre-existing ankle fracture sustained in 1987. By awarding the requested medical treatment, the JCC effectively rejected the EMA's opinion that Claimant's pre-existing condition was not the MCC of his need for treatment. The JCC was not entitled to reinterpret the EMA's opinions in this manner.

Claimant had the burden to prove that the resulting aggravation of the pre-existing condition was the MCC of his need for treatment under section 440.09(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2002). That statute provides:

If an injury arising out of and in the course of employment combines with a preexisting disease or condition to cause or prolong disability or need for treatment, the employer must pay compensation or benefits required by this chapter only to the extent that the injury arising out of and in the course of employment is and remains the major contributing cause of the disability or need for treatment.
§ 440.09(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2002). See Tice v.