Fed. Election Comm'n v. Defend La. PAC
[…] Included in the information political committees must disclose on their regularly scheduled reports is the full name and address of each “person who receives any disbursement during the reporting period in an aggregate amount . . . of $200 within the calendar year . . . in connection with an independent expenditure by the reporting committee,” as well as “the date, amount, and purpose of” the independent expenditure. 52 U.S.C. § 30104(b)(6)(B)(iii); see also 11 C.F.R. § 104.3(b)(3)(vii); 11 C.F.R. § 104.4(a); (See Doc. 1, ¶ 14). This itemized list of a committee's independent expenditures is required to be included on Schedule E of the form on which unauthorized committees report. 11 C.F.R. § 104.3(b)(3)(vii); (See Doc. 1, ¶ 14).

“[P]urpose means a brief statement or description of why the disbursement was made.” 11 C.F.R. § 104.3(b)(3)(i)(A); (See id. at ¶ 15). These descriptions must “provide sufficient public disclosure of how a committee used its funds.” (See Doc. 1, ¶ 15).