Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Thornton
[…] Brandt v. Lazard Freers & Co. (In re Healthco Int'l, Inc.), 310 F.3d 9, 12-13 (1st Cir. 2002) and In re GIC Gov't Secs. Inc., 121 B.R. 647, 648-49 (M.D. Fla. 1990). Those cases do not, however, support the proposition that BGF asserts. In the Healthco case the successful defendants in the trustee's fraudulent conveyance action did not seek allowance of their attorneys' fees as an administrative priority, only the costs and expenses awarded under 28 U.S.C. § 1920, which are treated as an administrative expense under the express language of § 507 of the Bankruptcy Code. Healthco, 310 F.3d at 12 (also holding that fees arising under a pre-petition contract are not administrative expenses); see also U.S.C. § 507(a)(2) (affording administrative priority status to "any fees and charges assessed against the estate under chapter 123 of title 28").