Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. SRI Chakra Grp. LLC
[…] TermNet Merch. Servs., Inc. v. Phillips, 277 Ga. 342, 344, 588 S.E.2d 745, 747 (2003) (citing O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(1)-(3)). The note may specify a percentage of the principal and interest due for the amount of attorneys' fees as long as it does not exceed 15%. O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(1). If the note provides for "reasonable attorney's fees" but does not specify a percentage, "such provision shall be construed to mean 15 percent of the first $500.00 of principal and interest owing on such note or other evidence of indebtedness and 10 percent of the amount of principal and interest owing thereon in excess of $500.00." O.C.G.A. § 13-1-11(a)(2).

The record shows all five prerequisites have been met. By its terms the note obligates Sri Chakra to pay attorneys' fees in the amount of 15% of the principal plus accrued interest if the sums due are collected by or through an attorney. (Doc. 4 at 14).