Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Rhodes
[…] Id. at ––––, 134 S.Ct. at 2180–89. In making its determinations, the United States Supreme Court relied on statutory language that is not present in the FDIC extender statute. See id. The federal statute at issue in CTS Corp., 42 U.S.C. § 9658, provides a “ ‘federally required commencement date’ ” for the accrual of state law environmental tort claims. Id. at ––––, 134 S.Ct. at 2184 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1) (2012) ). In particular, 42 U.S.C. § 9658 provides that the federally required commencement date applies “if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the federally required commencement date.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(a)(1) (2012). Additionally, the federal statute separately defines the term “applicable limitations period” as “the period specified in a statute of limitations.” 42 U.S.C. § 9658(b)(2) (2012).