Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Mingo Tribal Pres. Trust
[…] Section 39.23.4(a)(2) states that a fraudulent transfer will also result if "the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation" and the debtor must fit within one of two subsections which are not relevant to the current analysis.

The statute of limitation for fraudulent transfer is set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.9. Claims under § 39-23.4(a)(1) have a statute of limitations of "four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.9(1). Claims under § 39-23.4(a)(2) are extinguished "within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred."

The claim pursuant to § 39-23.9(a)(1) will not be dismissed at this stage, as the Defendants apparently concede. (Doc. 23, at 18); see also Cowart v. Whitley, 251 S.E.2d 627, 629 (N.C. Ct.