Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Mingo Tribal Pres. Trust
[…] Plaintiff mentioned that Grandview may be in Idaho. See (Doc. 27, at 17). Neither party mentioned choice of law. The Court notes that the Idaho statutes in question, Idaho Code 55-918 and 55-914, contain similar provisions. Accordingly, application of choice of law will not change the outcome in this instance.
--------

i. Fraudulent Transfer

Plaintiff claims that Defendants made fraudulent transfers of assets and thereby violated N.C.G.S. § 39-23.4. Section 39-23.4 has two subparts. Specifically, § 39-23.4(a)(1) provides that a transfer or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor "if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith intent to hinder, delay, or defraud." Section 39.23.4(a)(2) states that a fraudulent transfer will also result if "the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation" and the debtor must fit within one of two subsections which are not relevant to the current analysis.

The statute of limitation for fraudulent transfer is set forth in N.C. Gen.