Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Mahajan
[…] Moreover, Conner does not identify any authority finding that a litigant that is an agency for the purpose of federal jurisdiction is therefore estopped from asserting more nuanced legal rights, like receivership, or in this case the rights of a different corporate entity.

Conner also avoids grappling with the two largest problems with his argument: (1) those posed by the federal statute governing the FDIC's powers when it is acting as a receiver; and (2) the Supreme Court's interpretation of that statute. On the first point, 12 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(3)(C) specifies that the FDIC "[w]hen acting as conservator or receiver . . . shall not be subject to the direction or supervision of any other agency or department of the United States or any State in the exercise of the Corporation's rights, powers, and privileges." On the second point, the Supreme Court found in O'Melveny & Myers v.