Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Mahajan
[…] 31 U.S.C. § 3730(c)(5). The resolution of this question depends upon whether § 3730 applies to the FDIC-R in this litigation. If it does not, the False Claims Act is not implicated and Conner has no protectable interest that would justify his intervention here even if his motion were timely filed. (See id.) Conner highlights the FDIC-R's own pleading stating that federal courts have subject matter jurisdiction over this case pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1345. (Id. at 8 (citing R. 104, Am. Compl. at ¶ 25).) Indeed, 28 U.S.C. § 1345 confers original jurisdiction "of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States, or by any agency or officer thereof expressly authorized to sue by Act of Congress." And, to confirm this, Conner points to 12 U.S.C. § 1819, which states that the FDIC, "in any capacity, shall be an agency of the United States for purposes of section 1345 and Title 28."