Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Davidyuk
[…] Metropolitan Mortg. & Secs. Co., Inc. v. Becker, 825 P.2d 360, 363 (Wash. Ct. App. 1992). Accordingly, the court grants FDIC-R's motion for summary judgment with respect to Defendants' fourth affirmative defense.

5. Upset Price Affirmative Defense

The only affirmative defense that remains is Defendants' second affirmative defense that "[t]he court should set an asset [sic] price after the sheriff sale to determine a minimum confirmed credit to any deficiency as allowed in RCW 61.12.060." (Answer at 3.) RCW 61.12.060 provides:

In rendering judgment of foreclosure, the court shall order the mortgaged premises, or so much thereof as may be necessary, to be sold to satisfy the mortgage and costs of the action. The payment of the mortgage debt, with interest and costs, at any time before sale, shall satisfy the judgment. The court, in ordering the sale, may in its discretion, take judicial notice of economic conditions, and after a proper hearing, fix a minimum or upset price to which the mortgaged premises must be bid or sold before confirmation of the sale.
The court may, upon application for the confirmation of a sale, if it has not theretofore fixed an upset price, conduct a hearing, establish the value of the property, and, as a condition to confirmation, require that the fair value of the property be credited upon the foreclosure judgment. If an upset price has been established, the plaintiff may be required to credit this amount upon the judgment as a condition to confirmation. If the fair value as found by the court, when applied to the mortgage debt, discharges it, no deficiency judgment shall be granted.
Id. Under this language, Defendants' request for an upset price is a matter left to the court's discretion, and the court determines any such upset price only after entry of the foreclosure decree. See id.