Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Belcher
[…] The parties agree that the transcripts of Belcher's deposition testimony to the PCAOB fell within the purview of this statute because they were documents prepared by the PCAOB in connection with an investigation under 15 U.S.C. § 7215. What they disagree about is whether the FDIC, in its capacity as receiver for the Bank, fits within an exception to this rule.

The applicable exception is provided by 15 U.S.C. § 7215(b)(5)(B)(ii)(II), which provides, in relevant part:

Without the loss of its status as confidential and privileged in the hands of the [PCAOB], all information referred to in subparagraph (A) may—

...

(ii) in the discretion of the [PCAOB], when determined by the [PCAOB] to be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act or to protect investors, be made available to—

...

(II) the appropriate Federal functional regulator (as defined in section 6809 of this title), other than the [Securities and Exchange] Commission, and the Director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency, with respect to an audit report for an institution subject to the jurisdiction of such regulator[.]

The key language for our purposes appears in subsection (II): "the appropriate Federal functional regulator...." The FDIC argues that it is the appropriate Federal functional regulator in this case. Belcher argues that it's not.