Fecteau v. East Coast Lightning
[…] Therefore, according to the plaintiff, these allegations are not included in the purview of the CFEPA, as the defendant could be found to have violated General Statutes §§ 31-128a, et seq., without violating the employment discrimination statute. For the reasons stated below, the motion to reargue is denied.

General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in relevant part: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-83a or 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business . . ."