Fecteau v. East Coast Lightning
[…] Id., 380. She argued that "because Connecticut law creates the right of employees to question records maintained in their personnel files and, if necessary, supplement those files, an employer cannot terminate an employee based on her exercise of that right without violating public policy." Id. Here, the considerations in Campbell are not implicated because the plaintiff does not allege that she was terminated because she disputed portions of her personnel file.

General Statutes § 31-128e provides: "If upon inspection of his personnel file or medical records an employee disagrees with any of the information contained in such file or records, removal or correction of such information may be agreed upon by such employee and his employer. If such employee and employer cannot agree upon such removal or correction then such employee may submit a written statement explaining his position. Such statement shall be maintained as part of such employee's personnel file or medical records and shall accompany any transmittal or disclosure from such file or records made to a third party."

Accordingly, the plaintiff's motion to reargue is denied.

CT Page 9478


Summaries of

Fecteau v. East Coast Lightning

Connecticut Superior Court Judicial District of Litchfield at Litchfield
Jun 10, 2008
2008 Ct. Sup. 9475 (Conn. Super. Ct. 2008)
Case details for

Fecteau v.