Feaster v. State
[…] Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A defendant is only entitled to a jury instruction on concurrent causation when there is some evidence that a concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result, and the defendant's conduct was clearly insufficient. Remsburg v. State, 219 S.W.3d 541, 545 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2007, pet. ref'd).

During the charge conference, appellant requested a causation instruction pursuant to rule 6.04 of the penal code urging:

Section 6.04 provides, in relevant part, "[a] person is criminally responsible if the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor clearly insufficient." PENAL § 6.04(a).

There was evidence from the firearms expert, Chrisophe, that he tested two bullets that appeared to be either .38 or .357 caliber. He could not say that those bullets were fired from the same gun.