Fears v. Bagley
[…] The misnumbering error did not cause prejudice that deprived Fears of his constitutionally guaranteed due process rights.

Eighth Ground for Relief: The trial court committed constitutional error when it improperly instructed the jurors that they must unanimously recommend a life sentence in violation of Petitioner's Fourteenth Amendment right to be free from deprivation of life without due process of law.

This claim is premised upon the same arguments presented in Fears' Second Ground for Relief concerning the jury instruction on unanimity of verdicts. Fears cites Ohio Rev. Code § 2929.03(D)(2), which states in pertinent part: "If the trial jury unanimously finds, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt, that the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing outweigh the mitigating factors, the trial jury shall recommend to the court that the sentence of death be imposed on the offender. Absent such a finding, the jury shall recommend that the offender be sentenced to one of the following: . . ." (The alternative options are life without parole, life with parole after 25 years, and life with parole after 30 years.)