Feakins v. Feakins
[…] " '[T]he ultimate decision as to amount and duration of spousal support rests within [the trial court's] broad discretion and will not be reversed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (In re Marriage of Ackerman (2006) 146 Cal.App.4th 191, 207.) " ' "Because trial courts have such broad discretion, appellate courts must act with cautious judicial restraint in reviewing these orders." [Citation.]' [Citation.]" (Ibid.)

Family Code section 4325 provides in part: "In any proceeding for dissolution of marriage where there is a criminal conviction for an act of domestic violence perpetrated by one spouse against the other spouse entered by the court within five years prior to the filing of the dissolution proceeding, or at any time thereafter, there shall be a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that any award of temporary or permanent spousal support to the abusive spouse otherwise awardable pursuant to the standards of this part should not be made." (Fam. Code, § 4325, subd. (a).)