Feakins v. Feakins
[…] DISCUSSION

The Bay Harbour Residence

Norman asserts the trial court erred in determining the Bay Harbour Drive residence was Cynthia's separate property, claiming the deed he signed was the result of undue influence and constructive fraud. We review the trial court's factual determinations in this regard for substantial evidence. (See In re Marriage of Balcof (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 1509, 1520; In re Marriage of Mathews (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 624, 631.)

Family Code section 850 provides "married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration . . . [¶] (a) [t]ransmute community property to separate property of either spouse." (Fam. Code, § 850, subd. (a).) Although spouses may financially transact in this way, "such transactions 'are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.