F.D.I.C. v. Peabody N.E. Inc.
[…] Baldwin Piano Organ Co. v. Blake, 186 Conn. 295, 297 (1982). This, after all, is an assertion of lack of subject matter jurisdiction based on sovereign immunity says Condot, so that if the motion is granted the action is void ab initio.

The allegations of the motion to dismiss are intrinsically bound up with the issues raised by the motion to strike the amendment and the objection to the amendment so that will discuss all these issues in one memorandum of law. First, I will discuss the notice issue, then I will discuss other issues raised in the motion to dismiss.

(1.)

The language in § 4-61 stating a contract claim may be brought against the State provided the requisite notice is given "in writing to the agency head of the department administering the contact" is perhaps less draconian than the language of § 13a-144. That statute permits actions against the State for injuries resulting from a defective highway.