FDIC v. CALDRELLO
[…] The court held that "[t]he judgment is inclusive of such fees where appropriate."

Republic is seeking in this instance not only the legal fees in connection with the foreclosure action and the deficiency judgment motion, but all fees incurred in connection with matters involving the Caldrellos, based on the express language of the executed promissory note with the Caldrellos. While the court does not dispute that the note provides it this right, § 49-7 of the statute permits the court to "determine the amounts to be allowed for those expenses and attorneys fees, even though the agreement may specify a larger sum." The court finds it reasonable, in the context of this case and its ability to analyze those matters before it in detail, to allow only those fees directly incurred in connection with the instant action for foreclosure and deficiency judgment.