FDIC v. CALDRELLO
[…] Despite the separate provisions, the "statutory procedure . . . is part of, and complimentary to, the traditional and equitable common law action of strict foreclosure." Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Hillcrest Associates, 233 Conn. 153, 172, 659 A.2d 138 (1995). Pursuant to the statute's mandate, it becomes the court's obligation to determine the value of the mortgaged properties and the amount of the debt at any such deficiency hearing. The value of the properties is determined as of the date title vests in the foreclosing party, in this instance December 31, 2002.

Sec. 49-14. "Deficiency judgment: (a) At any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment . . . At such hearing the court shall hear the evidence, establish a valuation for the mortgaged property and shall render judgment for the plaintiff for the difference, if any, between such valuation and the plaintiff's claim. The plaintiff in any further action upon the debt, note or obligation, shall recover only the amount of such judgment."

A. Fair Market Value

The various parcels of real estate subject to this foreclosure action were appraised in 1999 at the time of the entry of strict foreclosure.