FDIC v. BOSTON POST LTD. PARTNERSHIP
[…] The defendant argues that absent its consent, the court cannot grant the plaintiff's motion to reopen the judgment of strict foreclosure for the limited purpose of resetting law days. The defendant argues that opening the judgment renders the original judgment void, that the parties stand as if no judgment had been entered, and that the plaintiff must prove its case anew. The plaintiff argues that the court has discretion to reopen a judgment for a limited purpose.

General Statutes § 49-15 provides, "[a]ny judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon the written motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer." (Emphasis added.)

The statute specifically permits the court to modify the judgment. It does not require the court to vacate the entire judgment.