F.D. Gleason Coal Co. v. United States
[…] Affirmed.

See, also, 14 F.2d 233.

Sparkman D. Foster, of Detroit, Mich. (Warren, Hill Hamblen, of Detroit, Mich., on the brief), for plaintiff in error.

Gregory H. Frederick, Asst. U.S. Atty., of Detroit, Mich. (John R. Watkins, U.S. Atty., of Detroit, Mich., on the brief), for the United States.

Before MOORMAN, MACK, and HICKS, Circuit Judges.


Writ of error to reverse a judgment based on a violation of section 10 of Rivers and Harbors Appropriation Act of March 3, 1899 ( 33 USCA § 403), charging in two counts unauthorized dredging in the American part of the channel of the St. Clair river, opposite the city of Port Huron, Mich., on September 5th and 24th respectively.

The statute is as follows:

"The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United States is hereby prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater, bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States, outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War; and it shall not be lawful to excavate or fill, or in any manner to alter or modify the course, location, condition, or capacity of, any port, roadstead, haven, harbor, canal, lake, harbor or refuge, or inclosure within the limits of any breakwater, or of the channel of any navigable water of the United States, unless the work has been recommended by the Chief of Engineers and authorized by the Secretary of War prior to beginning the same." 30 Stat. 1151.

Defendant attacked the sufficiency of the indictment by a motion to quash on the ground that it failed to allege that the dredging had altered or modified the course, location, condition, or capacity of the channel.