FCT Electronics, LP v. Bank of America
[…] The plaintiff contends that it is offensive to public policy for the defendant to "foist" a sixty-page Deposit Agreement on the plaintiff without allowing negotiations, requiring a signature of acceptance or even an acknowledgment of receipt. The plaintiff asserts that Connecticut's public policy is reflected in the governing provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) which prohibits any agreement that purports to limit liability and reduce applicable statute of limitations for claims less than what is allowed by the UCC, citing General Statutes § 42a-4-103.

"The effect of the provisions of this article may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank's responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable." General Statutes § 42a-4-103(a).

In reply, the defendant notes that there is no Connecticut case law addressing the issue of whether a deposit account agreement is a contract of adhesion but that courts in other jurisdictions have held that such agreements are not contracts of adhesion.