FCM Group, Inc. v. Miller
[…] In this present case, there was no foreclosure of a mechanic's lien or action upon a bond and this statute is therefore inapplicable.

General Statutes § 52-249(a) provides that: "The plaintiff in any action of foreclosure of a mortgage or lien, upon obtaining judgment of foreclosure, when there has been a hearing as to the form of judgment or the limitation of time for redemption, shall be allowed the same costs, including a reasonable attorneys fee, as if there had been a hearing on an issue of fact. The same costs and fees shall be recoverable as part of the judgment in any action upon a bond which has been substituted for a mechanic's lien."