FC Online Mktg., Inc. v. Costa
[…] However, it is well settled that the best evidence rule does not apply when the parties are merely demonstrating the existence of a contract, as distinct from its terms or provisions. Cox v. State, 99 So. 126, 126 (Fla. 1924). And if the parties to a contract agree that it existed, as TCF and Costa do, parol evidence is admissible to prove the terms of the contract, where the proponent provides a satisfactory explanation that the original contract was lost or destroyed. Ins. Co. of State of Pa. v. Genova Exp. Lines, Inc., 605 So. 2d 941, 942-43 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992). See also § 90.954, Fla. Stat. ("The original of a writing . . . is not required, except as provided in s. 90.953, and other evidence of its contents is admissible when . . . [a]ll originals are lost or destroyed . . . .").
Costa and TCF have provided a satisfactory explanation that the original license agreement was lost.