Fazzolari v. New York Cmty. Bank
[…] Novak v. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co., 235 Mich. App 675, 686-87 (1999). The promise must be definite and clear to support a claim of estoppel. Marrero v. McDonnell Douglas Capital Corp., 200 Mich. App 438, 442 (1993). Plaintiff has not alleged any of the elements of promissory estoppel. Accordingly, the Court holds that this claim must be dismissed.

Even assuming Plaintiff had pleaded a claim for promissory estoppel, the claim is barred by the statute of frauds. M.C.L. § 566.132 governs "[a]greements, contracts, or promises for which signed writing required; enforcement[.]" M.C.L. § 566.132(2) provides:

An action shall not be brought against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:
(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.
(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.
"[T]he Legislature used the broadest possible language in M.C.L. § 566.132(2) to protect financial institutions by not specifying the types of 'actions' it prohibits, eliminating the possibility of creative pleading to avoid the ban." Crown Technology Park v. D&N Bank, 242 Mich.