Fay v. Mincey
[…] More specifically, she challenges the trial court's decisions (1) to preclude her chiropractic physician from testifying as to liquid crystal thermography (LCT) and his use of that diagnostic procedure in determining the permanency of her injuries and (2) to exclude from evidence the thermographic photographs of Fay taken by him. We reverse because the trial court abused its discretion with respect to these rulings and the exclusions were not harmless error.

Section 627.737(2) provides:
(2) In any action of tort brought against the owner, registrant, operator, or occupant of a motor vehicle with respect to which security has been provided as required by ss. 627.730-627.741, or against any person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, a plaintiff may recover damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation, or use of such motor vehicle only in the event that the injury or disease consists in whole or in part of:
(a) Significant and permanent loss of an important bodily function.
(b) Permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.
(c) Significant and permanent scarring or disfigurement.
(d) Death.