Fay v. Ariz. Army Nat'l Guard
[…] Members of the board are charged with the responsibility to "review all applications that are properly before them to determine the existence of error or injustice" and, if persuaded that an error exists, to "direct or recommend changes in military records to correct the error or injustice." 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(b)(4)(i-ii). The regulation states that the ABCMR's jurisdiction applies to "any military record of the [Department of the Army]" which includes, "in certain cases, [soldiers of] the Army National Guard of the United States and other military and civilian individuals affected by an Army military record." 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(d)(1)(i-ii).

Plaintiff concedes that the ABCMR has authority to correct some records, but seizes on the regulation's language that limits ABCMR jurisdiction over National Guard officers to "certain cases." 32 C.F.R. § 581.3(d)(1)(ii).