Fawl v. Williams
[…] Md. Code, § 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). Accord URS Corp. v. Fort Myer Constr. Corp., 452 Md. 48, 65 (2017) ("As a general rule, under Maryland law, litigants may appeal only from what is known as a 'final judgment.'"). If "'appellate jurisdiction is lacking, the appellate court will dismiss the appeal on its own motion.'" Schuele v. Case Handyman &Remodeling Servs., LLC, 412 Md. 555, 565 (2010) (quoting Gruber v. Gruber, 369 Md. 540, 546 (2002)).

As an exception to the final judgment rule, CJP § 12-303(3)(x) provides that a party may appeal from an interlocutory order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order." That provision has been interpreted, in custody cases, to focus on whether, and the extent to which, the "'order changes the antecedent custody order,'" In re C.E., 456 Md. 209, 223 (2017) (quoting In re Karl H., 394 Md. 402, 430 (2006)), or "significantly interfere[s] with [the] parent's