Fava v. Car Place, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 52-572l states, in relevant part: " In causes of action based on strict tort liability, contributory negligence or comparative negligence shall not be a bar to recovery . . . Nothing in this section shall be construed as barring the defense of misuse of the product or the defense of knowingly using the product in a defective condition in an action based on strict tort liability."

In product liability cases, the plaintiff's " knowingly use of a product in a defective condition" is a permitted defense. Norrie v. Heil Co., 203 Conn. 594, 525 A.2d 1332 (1987).