Faustini v. Faustini Food Services, Inc.
[…] Southbury, 231 Conn. 563, 570, 651 A.2d 1246 (1995); see also Gurliacci v. Mayer, supra, 218 Conn. 545.

The defendant, Robert Faustini, moves to dismiss the plaintiff's complaint on the ground that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because the parties are proceeding to arbitration of a controversy, pursuant to a shareholders' agreement. (Shareholders Agreement, Robert Faustini's Affidavit, June 11, 1996, Attachment.) Robert Faustini argues that the parties have a statutory right to arbitrate, citing General Statutes § 52-408, and that any decision made by the arbitrator to dissolve the corporation can become a judgment of the court by confirmation, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417.

"[General Statutes] Sec. 52-408. AGREEMENTS TO ARBITRATE. An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or a written provision in the articles of association or bylaws of an association or corporation of which both parties are members to arbitrate any controversy which may arise between them in the future, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."

According to the Demand for Arbitration, the nature of the dispute is that the plaintiff, Dominick Faustini, "formed a new competing corporate business and solicited and procured away customers from the corporation to which [the] `Shareholders Agreement' applies."