Faust v. State
[…] The State's discovery disclosure included Harris's criminal record, but the record before us does not contain true test copies (or case numbers, or even the offenses) for those convictions. Because no issue has been raised as to whether the offenses were eligible, we presume that all of them were.

The use of prior convictions to impeach a witness is provided under both statute and rule. Maryland Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"), § 10-905(a)(1) provides that "[e]vidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any proceeding, or the fact of the witness's conviction of an infamous crime." Maryland Rule 5-609 provides:

(a) Generally.