Faulks v. City of Hartford
[…] Ahern v. New Haven, 190 Conn. 77, 82 (1983). "The obligation imposed is indemnification for the legal liability arising out of certain tortious conduct of the municipal employee," and "[t]he municipality's liability is derivative." Id. "A plaintiff bringing suit under General Statutes § 7-465 first must allege in a separate count and prove the employee's duty to the individual injured and the breach thereof. Only then may the plaintiff go on to allege and prove the municipality's liability by indemnification." Sestiso v. City of Groton, 178 Conn. 520, 527 (1979).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 7-465 reads: "[a]ny town, city, or borough . . . shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality . . . all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property . . . if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any willful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty . . . Governmental immunity shall not be a defense in any action brought under this section."

As set forth above, there are no genuine issues of material fact with regard to the plaintiff's claims against Morrison and Sullivan such that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law and are not liable to the plaintiff for any damages.