Faulks v. City of Hartford
[…] The first exception is inapplicable because is no indication in the record that the officers' conduct involved malice, wantonness or an intent to injure. To the contrary, the undisputed facts demonstrate that the officers' use of force in effecting the plaintiff's arrest was warranted by his actions. The second exception is clearly inapplicable to this case. Finally, the third exception is inapplicable because this case did not involve an officer's failure to act.

The emotional distress claim also fails also because the officers' actions were justified pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-22. Subsection (b) of this statute provides that "a peace officer . . . is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to . . . [e]ffect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, unless he or she knows that the arrest or custody is unauthorized." Here, the undisputed facts show that the officers were simply trying to effect the arrest of the plaintiff, whom they reasonably believed committed a criminal offense.

Also, as discussed above, the officer's had probable cause to arrest the plaintiff.