Faulkner v. Town of Chestertown
[…] The ordinance then goes on in § b to follow the language of § 8.01 (b) of the Act. Section 8.05 requires an application for a permit "if any changes are involved which would affect the exterior appearance of a structure visible or intended to be visible from an adjacent public way in the district. . . ." The ordinance in § g requires the same. Factors for consideration in reviewing plans for construction or change are set forth in § 8.06 of the Act and § h of the ordinance. Each requires the Commission to "give consideration to (1) the historic or architectural value and significance of the structure and its relationship to the historic value of the surrounding area; (2) the relationship of the exterior architectural features of the structure to the remainder of the structure and to the surrounding area; (3) the general compatibility of exterior design, arrangement, texture, and materials proposed to be used; [and] (4) to any other factors including aesthetic factors which the commission deems to be pertinent." The Act in § 8.07 and the ordinance in § i provide that only exterior features of a structure and not any interior arrangements are to be considered.