Faulkner v. Lucile Salter Packard Children's Hosp.
[…] However, such a limitation is implicit in other provisions of the statute.” Fahlen v. Sutter Cent. Valley Hosps., 58 Cal.4th 655, 667 n.6 (2014).

“Thus, to establish a prima facie case under section 1278.5, a plaintiff must show that he or she (1) presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the hospital or medical staff (2) regarding the quality of patient care and (3) the hospital retaliated against him or her for doing so.” Alborzi v. Univ. of S. Cal., 55 Cal.App. 5th 155, 179 (2020) (citing Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(b)(1)).

The statute also establishes a rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of producing evidence, “that ‘discriminatory action was taken . . . in retaliation against an employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the facility' if the discriminatory action occurs ‘within 120 days of the filing of a grievance or complaint by the employee, member of the medical staff, or, . . . other health care worker.'” Shaw, 2 Cal. 5th at 996 n.11 (quoting Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(c)-(e)). This presumption is a presumption “affecting the burden of producing evidence as provided in Section 603 of the Evidence Code.Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(e).