Faul v. Lejeune
[…] Faul's statements when assessing his likelihood of success on release. If the Commission was prohibited from considering Mr. Faul's own speech in its analysis, a legitimate penological goal of the Commission would be frustrated. Thus, to the extent that Mr. Faul argues he has a First Amendment right to speak and not have that speech be considered by the Parole Commission, he is wrong.

v. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d)'s Recidivism Clause Is Not Void for Vagueness.

Mr. Faul's final argument is that the clause of 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) that prohibits the Parole Commission from releasing a prisoner when it is reasonably probable that they will commit a crime is void for vagueness. The text, again, reads: “[t]he Commission shall not release such prisoner if it determines that . . . there is a reasonable probability that he will commit any Federal, State, or local crime.” 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d). Mr. Faul claims this passage does not provide prisoners fair notice of the behaviors they must do (or refrain from doing) to avoid a finding that they are likely to reoffend, so it is void on its face.