Faul v. Lejeune
[…] (Id. at 11-12.) Since 30 years is less than life in prison, Mr. Faul believes the second prong of the disjunction applies to this case and he concludes that because he has served well over 30 years in prison, he is entitled to immediate release. (Id. at 11.)

Respondent argues that the statute makes clear that a life term is treated like a 45-year term for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 4206. (Resp. 12, Dkt. No. 10.) In other words, Respondent does not read the statute to be a disjunction, but rather one rule: prisoners “shall be released on parole after having served two-thirds of each consecutive term or terms,” with the phrase “each consecutive term or terms” modified by the caveat that “serving thirty years of each consecutive term or terms of more than forty-five years including any life term,” is sufficiently long to become parole-eligible. Shaw v.