Faul v. Lejeune
[…] 442 U.S. at 11. The Court found that the language created a presumption that parole would be granted so long as none of the four enumerated concerns were present. (Id.) That is the same structure as 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d), which provides a presumption of release tempered with possible obstacles. 18 U.S.C. § 4206(d) (“Any prisoner, serving a sentence of five years or longer . . . shall be released on parole after . . . Provided, however, That the Commission shall not release such prisoner if ....”). See Shahid v. Crawford, 599 F.2d 666, 671 (5th Cir. 1979) (acknowledging without deciding that § 4206(d)'s language could create a protected liberty interest). Thus, as the Supreme Court did in Greenholtz and the Eighth Circuit did in Dillahunty, this Court finds that Mr.